Full Winners List of Soundcity MVP Awards 2020

Full Winners List of Soundcity MVP Awards 2020
Full Winners List of Soundcity MVP Awards 2020

Soundcity MVP Award Festival took place at Eko Hotel, Lagos.

some Top African artiste such as Davido, Diamond Platinumz, Tekno and Tiwa Savage among others Grace The event with out standing performances.

The fresh faces  Acts Joeboy and Rema also graced the stage with other top entertainment celebrities.

African’s golden girl, Bonang Matheba was the host and she made the show a beautiful one alongside all awards presenters.

Rema outshined his peers as Burna Boy cemented his place as the real MVP winning multiple awards.

See the full list of winners and their category below

Best New MVP

FireBoy DML (NG)
JoeBoy (NG)
Marioo (TZ)
Rema (NG) – Winner
Simmy (SA)
Wendy Shay (GH)

Best Collaboration

Blow My Mind – Davido (NG)

Daz How Star Do – Skibii (NG)
Gugulethu – Prince Kaybee [SA] – Winner
Jama – DJ Mic Smith (GH)
Killin Dem – Burna Boy (NG)
Inama – Diamond PlatNumz (TZ)

Best Pop

Innos B (CG)
Nandy (TZ)
JoeBoy (NG) – Winner
Otile Brown (KE)
Kizz Daniel (NG)
Teni (NG)
Mayorkun (NG)
Rayvanny (TZ)
Naira Marley (NG)

Best Hip Hop

BlaqBonez (NG)
Falz (NG)
KHALIGRAPH Jones (KE) – Winner
Kwesta (SA)
Medikal (GH)
Shinski (KE)
Sarkodie (GH)
Reminisce (NG)
Ricky Rick (SA)
Zakwe (SA)

Best Duo

Black Motion (SA)
Blaq diamond (SA)
Dope Nation (GH) – Winner
Ethic (KE)
Show Dem Camp (NG)
Toofan (TG)

African Producer of the Year

Cracker (NG)
Prince Kaybee (SA)
Jay Synth (NG)
Kel P (NG)
MOG (GH)
Ozedikus (NG)
Pheelz (NG)
Rexxie (NG) – Winner
S2Kizzy (TZ)

Best Female MVP

Betty G (ETH)
Daphne (CMR)
Nandy (TZ)
Sho Madjozi (SA)
Teni (NG) – Winner
Tiwa Savage (NG)
Yemi Alade (NG)

Best Male MVP

Burna Boy (NG) – Winner
Davido (NG)
Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
King Promise (GH)
Sjava (SA)
Wizkid (NG)
Zlatan (NG)

African DJ of the Year

DJ Creme De La Creme (KE)
DJ Kaywise (NG)
DJ Neptune (NG)
DJ Spinall (NG) – Winner
DJ Vyrusky (GH)
DJ Zinhle (SA)

Digital Artiste of the Year

Cassper Nyovest (SA)
Davido (NG) – Winner
Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
Kizz Daniel (NG)
Mr Eazi (NG)
Yemi Alade (NG)
Wizkid (NG)

Listeners’ Choice

Baby – JoeBoy (NG)
Dumebi – Rema (NG)
Fetch your Life – Prince Kaybee (SA)
Jealous – Fireboy DML (NG) – Winner
Jama – DJ Mic Smith (GH)
Kainama – Harmonize (TZ)
Killin Dem – BurnaBoy (NG)
Kpo K3K3 – StoneBwoy (GH)
Oil & Gas – Olamide (NG)

Viewers’ Choice

49-99 – Tiwa Savage (NG)
Able God – Chinko Ekun (NG)
Banomoya – Prince Kaybee (SA)
My Level – Shatta Wale (GH)
On The Low – Burna Boy (NG)
Soapy – Naira Marley (NG) – Winner
Tetema – Rayvanny (TZ)
Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)

Video of the Year

49-99 – Tiwa Savage by Meji Alabi (NG) – Winner
Dangote – Burna Boy by Clarence Peters (NG)
Jericho – Simi by Adasa Cookey (NG)
Ngwa – Blick Bassy by Tebego Malope (SA)
Ohema – Kuami Eugene by Rex (GH)

Song of the Year

Jealous – FireBoy DML (NG)
Killin Dem – Burna Boy (NG) – Winner
Malwhede – King Monada (SA)
Soapy – Naira Marley (NG)
Tetema – Rayvanny (TZ)
Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)
Baby – JoeBoy (NG)
Case – Teni (NG)
Dumebi – Rema (NG)
Fetch Your Life – Prince Kaybee (SA)
Jama – DJ Mic Smith(GH)

African Artiste Of The Year

Burna Boy (NG) – Winner
Davido (NG)
Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
Shatta Wale (GH)
ShoMadjozi (SA)
Tiwa Savage (NG)
Wizkid (NG)
Yemi Alade (NG)

Excellence in Music: Innocent Idibia (2Baba) – Winner 

Excellence in Philanthropy: DJ Cuppy – Winner

Excellence in Sports: Anthony Joshua – Winner

Excellence in Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence: Bright Jaja – Winner

Community and Socio-Political Development: Adebola Williams & Jude Jideonwo – Winner